Jewish National Fund 2014 National Conference

September 12 - 15, 2014
Los Angeles, CA


  Draft Program
Friday, September 12  
12:00 - 5:00 pm

Conference Registration Available

12:00 - 7:00 pm

JNF Campus Fellows Training Program

1:00 - 2:30 pm

Concurrent Leadership Sessions

  • JNF Presidents and Leadership Meeting
  • JNF 101: Our History and How we Operate
  • #LoveGrowsInIsrael #PoweredByJNF
3:00 – 4:45 pm

Opening Plenary: The Hollywood/Israel Entertainment Connection
Panelists: Howard Gordon, Executive Producer, Teakwood Lane Productions
Howard Rosenman, Academy Award winning producer and motion picture executive
Rick Rosen, Board Member and Head of Television Department, William Morris Endeavor
Gail Berman, Chairman and CEO of The Jackal Group
Moderator: Hal Linden, JNF Spokesperson and star of stage and screen
Greetings: David Siegel, Consul General of Israel in Los Angeles
Anthems: Cantor Nathan Lam, Stephen S. Wise Temple

5:45 - 6:45 pm Services at Sinai Temple
7:00 pm Shabbat Dinner at Sinai Temple (Reservation required)
Speaker: Rabbi David Wolpe
7:00 pm Shabbat Dinner for College Students at University of Southern California
9:00 - 11:00 pm After Dinner Sweet and Greet
Saturday, September 13  
9:30 am

Shabbat Services and Kiddush
Tikun Israel vs. Tikun Olam: What Comes First? 
Presenter: Rabbi Leor Sinai, Co-Executive Director, AMHSI

12:00 - 10:00 pm

JNF Campus Fellows Training Program

12:00 - 1:00 pm

Go North Task Force Mission (by invitation)

12:45 - 2:00 pm Jews and Political Power in the 21st Century
Presenter: Dr. Steven Windmueller, Rabbi Alfred Gottschalk Emeritus Professor HUC-JIR, Los Angeles
1:00 - 2:00 pm

Housing Development Fund (by invitation)

1:00 - 2:00 pm

Blueprint Negev (by invitation)

2:00 - 3:00 pm

Environment Committee (by invitation)

2:15 - 3:30 pm

The Irvine 10 Case: Implications of Freedom of Speech
Presenter: Honey Kessler Amado, Esq., Certified Appellate Law Specialist (California State Bar Board of Legal Specialization)

3:30 - 4:45 pm

Fundamentals of Israel Advocacy
Presenter: Zeev Ben Shachar, Senior Israel Educator, Jerusalem U.

4:00 - 5:00 pm JNFuture Leadership Institute Mission Reunion (by invitation)
5:00 - 6:00 pm AMHSI-JNF Board of Directors and Guests Reception (by invitation)
5:00 - 6:00 pm Women for Israel Reception (by invitation)
5:00 - 6:00 pm JNFuture: Setting the Stage for the Next Generation
8:30 pm

Buses Depart for Major Donors Dessert Reception 
Hosts: David and Orna Delrahim
Honoree: Ambassador Ido Aharoni, Consul General of Israel in New York

9:00 pm

JNFuture Rooftop Party
The Sixty Hotel
9360 Wilshire Boulevard, Beverly Hills

Sunday, September 14  
7:00 am

Conference Registration Available

7:00 am - 8:30 am

Breakfast

7:30 - 8:30 am

IRC/Task Force Meeting (by invitation)

8:00 am - 6:00 pm

JNF Campus Fellows Training Program

8:30 - 9:45 am

Affinity Group Meetings
Lawyers for Israel: Protecting Celebrities
Speaker: Martin Singer, Engertainment Litigation Attorney, Lavely and Singer Entertainment Litigation
Doctors for Israel: Advancement in Neurodegenerative Disease Treatment
Speaker: Dr. Zachary Miller, Assistant Professor of Neurology, UCSF Memory and Aging Center
Women for Israel: What a Ride! How My Jewish Heritage Has Guided Me Through My Personal and Business Life
Speaker: Suzi Weiss-Fischmann, Executive Vice President,OPI Products, Inc.
Rabbis for Israel: Roundtable with Russell Robinson, JNF CEO
Remarks: Dr. Steven Foster, Rabbi Emeritus at Temple Emanuel of Denver
Green Innovators for Israel: Environmental Reality in the Middle East: A Source of Conflict or a Potential Driver of Cooperation
Speaker: Dr. Aaron Frank, Adjunct Professor, University of San Francisco
Finance for Israel: Impacting the World and Future Generations – Building Wealth, Preserving Wealth, and Philanthropic Strategy
Speaker: Laurence Richards, Chief Investment Officer, Legacy Road Family Offices

8:45 - 9:45 am

JNFuture Board Meeting (by invitation)

8:30 am - 3:30 pm

Teen Leadership Seminar
Positively Israel: Telling the Israel Story

10:00 - 11:30 am Plenary
JNF/KKL: From Strength to Strength
Speakers: Efi Stenzler, KKL World Chairman
Jeffrey E. Levine, JNF President
11:30 am – 1:00 pm JNF in Israel Expo to include:
AEPi - Andy Borans, Jay Feldman, Ian Soler-Niederman
Aleh Negev - Yossi Kahana
Arava Institute for Environmental Studies - Uri Nusinow, David Fisher
Central Arava Regional Council - Mayor Eyal Blum and Noa Zer
Eilot Regional Council - Udi Gat, Dubi Goldman
Firefighters - Ariel Kotler
Go North - Western Galilee Now - Michal Shiloah Galnoor
Gush Etzion - Shani Simkovitz
Halutza - Yedidya Harush
Hugey Sayerut 
Israel Oceanographic and Limnological Research - Dan Cohan
Jerusalem U - Andrea Gottlieb
KKL - Liat Itzhak
Lotem - Alisa Bodner
Alexander Muss High School in Israel - Leor Sinai, Orit Rome
Nefesh B'Nefesh - Doreet Freedman
OR Movement - Ofir Fisher, Chen Kotler
Project Baseball/Softball - Peter Kurz
Red Mountain Therapeutic Riding Center - Ellen Reisel, Jill Oron 
Society for Preservation of Israel Heritage Sites - Noa Gefen, Avner Amiri
Wadi Attir - Honey Kessler Amado
1:00 – 2:30 pm

Luncheon Plenary: Friends In Deed - Inside the U.S. - Israel Alliance
Keynote Speaker: Dan Raviv, National Correspondent for CBS Radio, Former Foreign Correspondent for CBS News

2:45 - 4:00 pm Concurrent Sessions: Israel Making the World a Better Place
  • Israel's Elite Water Technology: The Parsons Water Fund Moving Forward
    Presenters: Laureine Greenbaum, Vice President, Parsons Water Fund
    Bruce Cohen, Vice Chair, Parsons Water Fund
    Rob Rubin, Vice Chair, Parsons Water Fund
  • Expanding the Conversation About Israel
    Presenters: Ambassador Ido Aharoni, Consul General of Israel in New York
    Zeev Ben Shachar, Senior Israel Educator, Jerusalem U.
  • The Negev's Role in Israel's Emerging Technology Market
    Presenters: Brian Rosenzweig, Managing Partner and Chief Marketing Officer, JANVEST
    Daniel Frankenstein, Managing Partner and Chief Development Officer, JANVEST
4:15 - 5:45 pm Plenary: How Stories Are Made: A case study of the Gaza War from the news room of Israel's leading television station
Speaker: Dana Weiss, News Anchor and Senior Correspondent, Channel 2 News, Israel
6:30 pm

Tree of Life™ Gala Dinner
Honoree: Charles Fox, Grammy and Emmy Award Winning Hall of Fame Composer
Guests of Honor: Governor Jerry Brown and Anne Gust Brown
Master of Ceremonies: Larry Miller, Actor, Writer, Comedian, and Producer

Monday, September 15  
7:30 - 8:30 am Breakfast
7:45 - 8:45 am Investment Committee Meeting (by invitation)
9:00 - 10:30 am Closing Plenary
Your Voice in Israel: Strong and Proud
Keynote Speaker: Avigdor Lieberman, Israel's Minister of Foreign Affairs
Closing Remarks: Russell F. Robinson, Chief Executive Officer
 
11:00 am - 12:00 pm Real Estate Committee (by invitation)
12:00 pm - 11:30 am Tuesday Makor Retreat
Outgoing Makor Chair: Dr. Robert M. Benedon
Incoming Makor Chair: Ellen Rosenberg
Retreat Chairs: Myra Chack Fleisher, San Diego, CA and David Gershuny, Cincinnati, OH