Jewish National Fund 2015 National Conference

October 23 - 26, 2015
Fairmont Chicago, Millennium Park
200 North Columbus Drive
Chicago, IL



Fairmont Chicago
Millennium Park
Chicago, IL

October 23 – 26, 2015

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Conference Registration Available

11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

Leadership DNA: How to Inspire Board Members for Optimum Results

Presenter: Ron Nehring, Director of International Programs, Leadership Institute

Boruchin Israel Education and Advocacy Center - An opportunity to learn about JNF's plans for its new $100 million Boruchin Center Fund

Chair: Michael G. Lederman

JNF Branching Out of the (Blue) Box: An Introduction to Jewish National Fund

Presenters: Talia Tzour Avner, KKL-JNF Chief Israel Emissary; Stephanie Kelman, Vice-Chair, JNFuture National Board; Robert B. Levine, Vice President, Education

2:00 – 3:45 pm

Opening Plenary: Start-Up Nation 2.0

Conference Chairs: Scott Gendell, Chicago, IL; Ellen Rosenberg, Baltimore, MD

Keynote: Jon Medved, Founder and CEO, OurCrowd

Greetings: Rahm Emanuel, Mayor of Chicago, Roey Gilad, Consul General of Israel to the Midwest

Anthems: Karen Berk Barak, Member of JNF Chicago Board

4:00 - 5:00 pm

Solutions for a Water-Starved World

An Interview and Open Discussion

Speakers: Seth M. Siegel, Author, Let There Be Water; Clive Lipchin, PhD, Director, Center for Transboundary Water Management Arava Institute for Environmental Studies

Moderator: Julie Feldman, Owner, Feldman Media LLC

4:00 - 4:45 pm

Women for Israel Campaign: The Year Ahead

Chairs: Nina Paul, President; Myra Chack Fleisher, Vice President

4:00 - 5:00 pm

JNFuture, A Discussion About Legacy and Impact

Panel: Lauren Kaufman-Bergmann, JNFuture National Board Chair; Jay Shultz, President, Am Yisrael Foundation and Chair, JNFuture Tel Aviv; Leor Sinai, Co-Executive Director, AMHSI; Zev Steinmetz, General Campaign Chair, New England

Moderator: Rebecca Fischer, Member, National Board of Directors

5:45 – 6:45 pm

Kabbalat Shabbat Services

Egalitarian Service led by Rabbi Wendi Geffen, Rabbi Steven S. Mason and Allison Rosenfeld, NorthShore Congregation Israel, Glencoe IL

Traditional Service led by Rabbi Leor Sinai

7:00 pm

Shabbat Dinner (reservations required)

Speaker: U.S. Representative Mike Quigley (IL)

D'Var Torah: Rabbi Wendi Geffen

9:00 – 11:00 pm

After Dinner Sweet and Greet

10:00 am – 5:00 pm

Conference Registration Available

9:00 am

Traditional Shabbat Service followed by Kiddush lunch

10:30 am

Egalitarian Shabbat Service led by Rabbi Leor Sinai followed by Kiddush lunch

D'Var Torah: Lech Lecha, Go Forth: The Principle of Continuous Revelation

Speaker: Rabbi Leor Sinai, Co-Executive Director, AMHSI

1:30 - 3:00 pm

Mid-East Strategic Overview: An Israeli perspective

Speaker: Dr. Chuck Freilich, Senior Fellow, Harvard Kennedy School; Former Deputy National Security Advisor in Israel

3:15 – 4:30 pm

Israel's Next Generation of Innovators

Panel: Jon Medved, Founder and CEO, OurCrowd; Brian Rosenzweig, Managing Partner, JANVEST; Michal Shiloah Galnoor, Executive Director, Western Galilee Now

Moderator: Ellen Rosenberg, Member, National Board of Directors

4:30 - 6:00 pm

Alexander Muss High School in Israel Reception

8:30 pm

Major Donors Dessert Reception “All That Jazz”

Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park

9:00 pm

Israeli Film Festival Preview: Silicon Wadi

Courtesy of the Chicago Festival of Israeli Cinema

9:00 pm

JNFuture Party at WhirlyBall

7:00 - 8:00 am

Breakfast Available

8:00 - 9:15 am

Affinity Group Sessions

Women for Israel: My Journey as CEO, Mother and Champion of Women's Issues

Speaker: Julie Smolyansky, President and CEO, Lifeaway Foods

Lawyers for Israel: The Legality of BDS

Speakers: Jacob Baime, Executive Director, Israel on Campus Coalition; Richard Goldberg, Deputy Chief of Staff for Legislative Affairs, Governor Bruce Rauner; Michael Shapiro, Press Secretary/Policy Advisor, Congressman Peter J. Roskam

Moderator: Harold Kaplan, Co-Chair, Lawyers for Israel

Doctors for Israel: Five Allergy Conditions Physicians Should Know About Including the Breakthrough Finding From Israel

Speaker: Paul A. Greenberger, MD, Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

Green Innovators for Israel: Skyscrapers in the Swamp: Chicago's Quest to Control an Urban Watershed

Speaker: Debra Shore, Board of Commissioners of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation District of Greater Chicago

9:30 - 9:50 am

Plenary: How to Protect the Vision of Israel as a Secure, Jewish-Democratic State

Keynote Speaker: Tzipi Livni, Member of Knesset, Israel

10:00 - 11:15 am

Plenary: JNF and the Billion Dollar Roadmap

Chair: Jeffrey E. Levine, President

10:00 am - 5:30 pm

JNF in Israel Expo

An opportunity to learn more about our work in Israel

11:30 am - 12:45 pm

Concurrent Sessions

#PoweredByJNF: Creating pro-Israel social media through the JNF vision

Presenters: Vivian Grossman, National Co-Chair, Social Media Committee; Alicia Yaffe, National Co-Chair, Social Media Committee, Founder and CEO, The Spellbound Group; Civia Caroline, President, CliC Entertainment; Anne Taillandier, Director of Analytics, R/GA; Mimi Banks, Founder and CEO, MB Social

Go North: JNF Transforms the Galilee

Moderators: Kenneth J. Krupsky, Vice President, Negev and Galilee and Chair, Go North Task Force; Bud Levin, Co-Chair, Go North Task Force

Presenters: Raya Strauss Bendror, Strauss Investment Co.; Hadas Goldman, CEO, Tarbut/ Afula - Beit Shean; Sandee Illouz, Founder and Retired Director, Erez College, Shlomi; Michele Kaplan-Green, Director, Go North, Nefesh B’Nefesh Michal Shiloah Galnoor, CEO, Western Galilee Now

Creating a More Inclusive Society Together

Moderator: Gary Kushner, Chair, JNF Task Force on Disabilities

Presenters: Lt. Col. Tiran Attia, Director, Special in Uniform; Alisa Bodner, LOTEM – JNF Liasion; Yossi Kahana, Director, JNF Task Force on Disabilities; Jill Oron, Red Mountain Riding Center – JNF Liasion; Avnet Kleiner, Director of Development, Aleh Negev

Crossing the Line 2: The New Face of Anti Semitism on Campus

Presenter: Zeev Ben Shachar, Senior Israel Educator, Jerusalem U

Remarks: Amy Holtz, President, Jerusalem U

1:00 - 3:00 pm

Luncheon Plenary: Our Challenges on College Campuses

Moderator: Dr. Frank I. Luntz, President, Luntz Global LLC

Panel: Jonathan Kamel, Student, Northwestern University; Dr. Charles Lipson, Peter B. Ritzma Professor of Political Science, University of Chicago; Carly Sobol, Student, Ohio State University; Dr. David J. Strauss, Dean of Students, Wayne State University

Case for Giving: Kenneth Segel, Vice President, Campaign

1:00 - 6:00 pm

Teen Engagement Seminar

3:15 - 4:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

Keeping our Children Safe

Presenters: Pastor Chris Harris, Bright Star Church and Community Outreach; Rabbi Michael Siegel, Anshe Emet Synagogue; Shahar Hermelin, Director of Tourism, JNF Israel

Moderator: Deborah Lust Zaluda, 1st Vice President, Chicago Board

Why Muss Matters

Presenters: Jeffrey Davis, Marketing Co-Chair, AMHSI Board ; Ron Werner, Marketing Co-Chair, AMHSI Board

JNF Blueprint Negev: Where Dreams Come True

Chair: Marc Kelman, Assistant Vice President, Blueprint Negev

Presenters: Geraldine Shatz, Chair, Yerucham Task Force, James Riola, Co-Chair, Ofakim Task Force, Betsy Fischer, Chair, Sderot Shahar HaNegev Task Force, Sharon Freedman, National Campaign Director, Rebecca Fischer, Chair, Arava and Eilot Task Force, Dr. Eyal Blum, Mayor of the Central Arava, Udi Gat, Mayor of the Eilot Region Dov Litvinoff, Mayor of the Tamar Regional Council, Avi Balashnikov, Chairman, The Lauder Employment Center, Bella Alexandrov, Head of Mapping and Employer Relations, The Lauder Employment Center Ofir Fisher, Co-Founder and Vice President, OR Movement

Israel: Our Nation's Epic Journey to Independence

Presenters: Noa Gefen, Executive Vice-Chairman, Society for Preservation of Israel Heritage Sites; Yoel Rosby, JNF - Ammunition Hill Liaison

Aliyah in Today’s Israel: Heroism and Opportunity in an Israel Whose Innovation Increasingly Leads the World

Moderator: David Gershuny, Chair, Nefesh B’Nefesh Taskforce

Presenters: Doreet Freedman, Director of Strategic Partnerships, Nefesh B’Nefesh; Benji Davis, Israel Program Manager, Nefesh B’Nefesh

4:30 - 5:30 pm

Visit the "JNF in Israel" Expo

6:00 pm

Gala Dinner

Honoring Ambassador Michael B. Oren with the JNF Shalom Peace Award

Remarks: Ronald S. Lauder, Chairman of the Board; Jeffrey E. Levine, President; Russell F. Robinson, Chief Executive Officer

7:00 - 8:00 am

Breakfast Available

8:30 - 9:45 am

Closing Plenary

Keynote Speaker: Rabbi Shmuley Boteach, 'America's Rabbi' and founder of the World Values Network

Hatikvah: Cantor David Berger, KAM Isaiah Israel Congregation, Chicago, IL

11:00 am Monday -
12:00 pm Tuesday

Makor Retreat: Supporting the $1 Billion Campaign

11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Water Summit