(In Formation)




New York Hilton Midtown

September 16 – 19, 2016

10:15 am - 6:00 pm

Makor Retreat (JNF House)
Ellen Rosenberg, Baltimore, MD
Retreat Chairs:
Mary Ellen Hogan, Tampa, FL
Michael Kessler, Long Island, NY

6:30 - 8:00 pm

AMHSI-JNF Alumni and Friends Cocktail Reception (JNF House)


Conference Registration Available (Second Floor East Promenade)

Opportunities to Explore Sites in NY (such as the Freedom Tower, Tenement Museum and walking tours of the Lower East Side)

7:30 – 9:00 am

Breakfast Program (Rhinelander Gallery)

Zionism 2.0: The Critical Imperative to Develop and Settle the Galil and Negev
Moderator: Saul Burian, Managing Director at Houlihan Lokey and Incoming President of the JNF New York Board
Scott Shay, Chairman of the Board, Signature Bank
Shai Babad, Director General of the Israeli Ministry of Finance
Ziv Ofek, Founder and CEO, Center for Digital Innovation
Tamar Gil, Assistant Manager, Ronald S. Lauder Employment Center
Registration is required to attend this event. To register, visit jnf.org/gnybreakfast16

11:45 am - 1:00 pm

Sapphire Society Luncheon (by invitation) (JNF House )

College Summit
250 college student leaders from around the country will participate in the JNF National Conference plenaries as well as in sessions designed specifically for college students. They will hear from, and interact with, JNF leadership, Israeli entrepreneurs, innovators and politicians, discuss challenges facing Israel on their college campuses, and experience one-of-a-kind networking opportunities with JNF’s Israel partners and JNFutures.
College Summit Student Chair:
Carly Sobol, The Ohio State University

2:00 – 4:30 pm

Opening Plenary: Our Special Relationship with Israel (Sutton North, Center and South)
Danny Danon, Israel’s Ambassador to the United Nations
Dani Dayan, Consul General of Israel in New York

Advice on the Middle East for the Next President
Speaker: Bret Stephens, Deputy Editorial Page Editor, Wall Street Journal

Presentation of CEO Heritage Award to Robert M. Wigoda
Anthems: Natalie Janowski, 7th grader, Tenafly Middle School

6:00 – 7:15 pm

Kabbalat Shabbat Services

7:15 pm

Shabbat Dinner (Separate Fee – Reservations Required) (Sutton Complex)
A Conversation with Alan Dershowitz
Alan Dershowitz, Felix Frankfurter Professor of Law, Harvard Law School (emeritus)
Carly Sobol, Student, Ohio State University
D’Var Torah: Rabbi Angela Buchdahl, Senior Rabbi, Central Synagogue

9:30 – 11:00 pm

After Dinner Sweet and Greet (Gramercy East and West)

9:00 am – 5:00 pm

Conference Registration Available (Second Floor East Promenade)

8:00 - 9:00 am

Continental Breakfast Available (Sutton Complex)

9:00 am

Shabbat Services (Torah from Jerry Abramson)
Traditional Service (Nassau East)
Egalitarian Service (Nassau West)
Led by Rabbi Leor Sinai

11:30 am - 12:00 pm

AMHSI Kiddush (Sutton South)
Host: Bruce K. Gould, Chair, Development Committee, AMHSI
Remarks: Joseph Wolfson, President, AMHSI
Kiddush: Rabbi Leor Sinai, Co-Executive Director, AMHSI

12:00 - 1:30 pm

Shabbat Lunch (Sutton Center)
My Jewish Journey: Making the Bible Relevant Today
Bruce Feiler, New York Times columnist, bestselling author of Walking the Bible and Abraham

1:45 – 3:00 pm

Concurrent Sessions

Cross-Border Environmental Cooperation in the Middle East (Regent)
David Lehrer, Executive Director, The Arava Institute for Environmental Studies
Dr. Tareq Abu Hamed, Director of Academics and Renewable Energy Research
Chester Stein, Vice-President for the Mid-Atlantic Region

JNFuture in the Real World: Applying Jewish Values to the Professional World (Beekman)
Stephanie Kelman, Vice Chair of JNFuture
Jessica Abo, Reporter and Social Entrepreneur
Daniel Frankenstein, Co-Founder and Managing Partner, JANVEST Capital Partners
Nina Paul, President, Women for Israel
Joe Wolfson, Assistant First Vice President, JNF Board of Directors

Words Matter: We Are Not Just Jewish, We Are All Israeli (Gramercy East)
Take part in a lively debate on the essence of our Peoplehood: Jewish People vs. People of Israel. Who Are We? With AMHSI Co-CEO, Rabbi Leor Sinai and AMHSI Head of School, Mordechai Cohen
Ira Bartfield, Assistant Vice President, Community and Congregational Relations
Ann Zinman, Co-Chair, General Campaign

An Inside View of the New Policies and Priorities of the Israeli Finance Ministry (Rendezvous Trianon (3rd floor))
Caren Hammerman, Co-President, Westchester County and Southern Connecticut Board.
Robert Weiss, Makor Member
Shai Babad, Director General of Israel Ministry of Finance

3:15 – 4:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

Security, Politics and Power in Israel (Sutton Center)
Merav Michaeli, Member of Knesset, Zionist Union

Ashamnu, Bagadnu: The Way We Talk About the Jewish State
Zeev Ben-Shachar, Director of Israel Education, Jerusalem U

6:00 - 7:45 pm

Major Donors Cocktail Reception(by invitation)
Carnegie Hall Event Space
Joshua Greenstein, Head, Israel Wine Producers Association

9:00 pm - 12:00 am

JNFuture Party
Rooftop 48

7:00 - 5:00 pm

Conference Registration Available (Second Floor East Promenade)

7:00 - 8:00 am

Breakfast Available (Sutton Center, South and Regent)

7:30 am - 5:30 pm

JNF IN ISRAEL EXPO (Gramercy East and West)
An opportunity to learn more about our work in Israel

8:00 - 9:15 am

Concurrent Sessions - Open to All

Women for Israel (Beekman)
Paving the Way: How Our Philanthropic Roots Helped Us Thrive in Business
Jessica Abo, Reporter and Social Entrepreneur
Florine Mark, President and CEO of Weight Watchers Group
Susan Chadick, Co-CEO, Chadick Ellig
Leslee Cowen, Managing Director, Fortress Investment Group
Doreet Freedman, Vice President Partnerships and Development, Nefesh B’Nefesh

Lawyers for Israel (Sutton North)
The Legal and Political Consequences of BDS on our College Campuses
Speaker: Lisa C. Smith, Assistant Professor of Clinical Law, Brooklyn Law School

Doctors for Israel (Nassau East)
Emergency Medical Responses in the United States and Israel
Charles J.F. McHugh, MD, Colonel (Ret.), U.S. Army Medical Corps

Project Wadi Attir (Murray Hill West)
A model sustainable development project by the Bedouin community. A joint initiative of the Hura Municipal Council and The Sustainability Laboratory supported by Jewish National Fund.
Dr. Michael Ben-Eli, Founder, The Sustainability Laboratory
Dr. Muhammad Al-Nabari, Mayor of Hura

9:30 - 11:30 am

Plenary (Grand Ballroom (3rd floor))
Ayelet Shaked, Israel’s Minister of Justice
Daniel Atar, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Keren Kayemeth LeIsrael

Visionaries. Planners. Builders….. What Will Your Legacy Be?
Jeffrey E. Levine, President

11:30 am – 1:00 pm

Visit the JNF in Israel Expo (Gramercy East and West)

Lunch Available (Sutton Center, South and Regent)

1:00 - 6:00 pm

Teen Leadership Seminar (Nassau East and West)
Teens will participate in our “Publicist for a day” simulation, where they will hear from JNF partners from Israel and then learn how to represent and market Israel. Using our "Positively Israel" model they will create and post digital media that illustrate the day’s learnings and highlight the incredible work of JNF and our partners.

1:00 – 2:15 pm

Challenges Facing the Jewish World
(Grand Ballroom (3rd floor))
Keynote Addresses:
Ronald S. Lauder, Chairman of the Board, Jewish National Fund and President, World Jewish Congress
Stacy Schusterman, Co-Chair, Charles and Lynn Schusterman Family Foundation
Case for Giving:
Kenneth Segel, Vice President, Campaign
Rabbi Stuart Weinblatt, Chair, Rabbis for Israel
Benjamin Gutmann, Presidential Advisor
Vivian Grossman, Chair, Social Media Committee
Dr. Alan Fisher, Co-Assistant Vice President, Education

2:30 – 3:45 pm

Concurrent Sessions

JNF’s Vision for the Negev (Sutton South)
Marc Kelman, Assistant Vice President, Blueprint Negev
Civia Caroline, JNFuture Chair, Los Angeles
Jonathan Gertman, JNFuture Chair, New York
Betsy Fischer, Chair, Gaza Envelope Task Force
Rebecca Fischer, Chair, Arava and Eilot Task Force
Penny Rosen, Co-Chair, Fire and Rescue Task Force
Geri Shatz, Chair, Yerucham Task Force

Building for the Future of the Galilee (Sutton North)
Kenneth Krupsky, Vice President, Negev and Galil, Chair, Go North Task Force
Michal Shiloah Galnoor, Executive Director, Western Galilee Now
Michele Kaplan-Green, Nefesh B’Nefesh Go North Director
Ido Reichman-Eisikovits, JNF - Green Horizons Liaison
Adrienne Rulnick, Member, Go North Task Force
Jeffrey Schwartz, Chair, Housing Fund Task Force
Joseph Wolfson, Member, Housing Fund Task Force
Deborah Lust Zaluda, Member, Go North Task Force
Chuck Fax, Vice President, Israel Action

From Israel to the World: Israeli Innovations in Using Water to Produce Food (Regent)
Naty Barak, Chief Sustainability Officer, Netafim

Creating a More Inclusive Society Together (Beekman)
Yossi Kahana, Director, JNF Task Force on Disabilities
Gary Kushner, Chair, JNF Task Force on Disabilities
Alan Wolk, Chair, Special in Uniform Committee
Avi Vortzman, CEO, Aleh Negev
Lt. Col. Tiran Attia, Director, Special in Uniform
Alisa Bodner, LOTEM – JNF Liasion
Jill Oron, Red Mountain Riding Center – JNF Liasion

Shared Citizenship in Israel Through Baseball (Bryant)
Opening Remarks:
Peter Kurz, Manager, JNF Project Baseball
Ambassador Dan Kurtzer, Former Commissioner of the Israel Baseball League
Amit Kurz, National Team Coach, Israel Association of Baseball
David Leichman, Board Member, Israel Association of Baseball
Margo Sugarman, Secretary General, Israel Association of Baseball

Innovation, Leadership and Zionism in Action: How Nefesh is Changing the Conversation and Making Israel Home for 50,000 New Olim (Sutton Center)
Doreet Freedman, Vice President Partnerships and Development, Nefesh B’Nefesh
Ravit Greenberg, Director, Nefesh B’Nefesh Go South
Benji Davis, Israel Post Aliyah Integration Manager

4:00 – 5:30 pm

Plenary: The Future of the American Jewish Community and Our Relationship with Israel (Grand Ballroom (3rd floor))
Russell F. Robinson, Chief Executive Officer, Jewish National Fund
Rabbi Elliot J. Cosgrove, Park Avenue Synagogue
Abraham Foxman, Director Emeritus, Anti-Defamation League
Malcolm Hoenlein, Executive Vice Chairman, Conference of Presidents of Major American Jewish Organizations
Janice Weinman, CEO and Executive Director, Hadassah
Tara Rosenblum, Anchor, News 12 Westchester

7:00 pm

Gala Dinner and Closing
Master of Ceremonies:
Joel Chasnoff, Stand-up Comedian and Author
Songs from cast members of Fiddler on the Roof

8:00 am – 3:00 pm

2017 Campaign Planning and Leadership Summit (By Invitation Only) (JNF House)
Michael Blank, Vice President, Communities and Regions
Kenneth Segel, Vice President, Campaign