Printer Friendly
   
FacebookTwitter
Share on Facebook
Cancel
Share on MySpace
Cancel
Share on Twitter
A short URL will be added to the end of your Tweet.

Cancel
Share on LinkedIn
Cancel

Ammunition Hill Tribute to Jewish Military Service - Scroll of Honor

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Specialist Daniel Jay Agami • Parkland, FL • U.S. Army Infantry • 2005-2007

Platoon Leader Max Alper • Los Angeles, CA • Israel Army Air Corps, 79th Battalion • 1947-1949

Specialist 3rd Class Albert Antebi • Atlanta, GA • U.S. Army • 1953-1958

Master Sergeant Henry Appelstein • Brooklyn, NY • 1941-1944

Sergeant Yaakov Ashkenazi • Russe, Bulgaria • 1954-1957

Lieutenant Colonel Gideon Bar • Rishon Lezion, Israel • Israeli IDF Intelligence • 1965-1995

Harry Bash • Florissant, MO • U.S. Army, World War II

First Lieutenant John Bash • Honesdale, PA • U.S. Army, Intelligence Corps,
World War II

Captain Michael Behr • Pasadena, CA • Israeli Navy • 1948

Captain Marvin S. Belkin • Cincinnati, OH • Army Air Corps • 1947-1949

Private First Class Hudley Bender • Philadelphia, PA • U.S. Army • 1942-1945

Staff Sergeant Irving Benedon • Delray Beach, FL • U.S. Air Force • 1943-1946

Colonel Morrie Benson • Winter Park, FL • U.S. Air Force • 1941-1969

Flight Officer Ely Berenson • Garfield, NJ • U.S. Air Force • 1942-1944

Sergeant Harry Berenson • Garfield, NJ • U.S. Army • 1942-1945

Staff Sergeant Jerome Berliner • New York, NY • U.S. Army • 1941-1945

Private First Class Ted Berman • Baltimore, MD • U.S. Army • 1944-1946

Corporal Elie B. Berman • Baltimore, MD • Israeli Defense Forces • 2005-2007

Staff Sergeant Bernard Berner • North Woodmere, NY • United States Army • 1943-1946

IDF Instructor Avital Y. Berns • IDF • 2006-2007

Norman Berns • U.S. Army, Infantry • 1943-1945

Steve T. Berns • IDF, Golani Unit • 1978-1981

Lance Corporal Joel Bernstein • Philadelphia, PA • U.S. Marine Corps • 1964-1966

Corporal Shlomi Bernstein • Grofit, Israel • Israeli Paratroopers • 1965-1969

Specialist 4th Class Cary Besmanoff • Brooklyn, NY • United States Army• 1962-1965

Lieutentant Edward Louis Binstock • New York, NY • United States Navy• 1965-1969

Sergeant Aaron J. Blank • Tel Aviv, Israel • Israeli Army • 2006-2008

Lieutenant Commander Arthur Blank • Boston, MA • United States Navy• 1942-1945

1st Lieutenant David Bleviss • Los Angeles, CA • IDF - Battle Officers School • 1948-1951

Captain Charles Blumenfeld • Cherry Hill, NJ • US Army Air Corps • 1943-1945

Captain Louis H. Blumengarten • Brooklyn, NY • U.S. Army • 1967-1970

First Class Petty Officer Harry Bolotin • Los Angeles, CA • United States Navy • 1945-1947

Sergeant Walter Bowers • U.S. Air Force • 1943-1945

Sergeant Major Aron Breidbord • Cedar Grove, NJ • Intelligence Haganah IDF • 1945-1959

Staff Sergeant Sidney Brimberg • New York, NY • U.S. Army • 1942-1945

Ensign Gershon Brodkin Bloom • Royal Oak, MI • United States Navy • 1943-1945

Lieutenant George C. Burnett • San Diego, CA • U.S. Navy • 1941-1945

Colonel Shimon "Katcha" Cahaner • Gilboa, Israel • Israeli Paratroopers • 1953

Corporal William Harrison Canin • Baltimore, MD • United States Army • 1943-1945

Staff Sergeant Max Cohen • Highland Park, IL • United States Air Force • 1945-1947

Corporal Harry M. Coven • Highland Park, IL • U.S. Air Force • 1945-1947

Captain Samuel C. Crystal • Caernafon, North Wales • British Army • 1939-1946

Private Heniek (Hersz) Cukier • Polish Army • 1939

Max Dambowic • U.S. Army • 1943-1945

Jacob Dambowic • U.S. Army • 1943-1945

Captain Arthur Davidoff, DDS • New York, NY • U.S. Army • 1942-1946

Private First Class Gerard M. Degenstein • Yonkers, NY • U.S. Army • 1943-1944

Lewis Dickar, M.D. • Brooklyn, NY • US Army Medical Corps • 1942-1945

Private Jacob I. Dienstag • New York, NY • U.S. Army •1943-1946

Captain Dr. Michael Diamond • Cleveland, OH • U.S. Army • 1967-1969

Private Harry Effron • New York, NY• U.S. Army • 1914-1918

Sergeant Irving Effron • Bronx, NY • U.S. Marines • 1942-1946

Staff Sergeant William L. Engel • El Paso, TX • U.S. Army • 1945-1946

Personnel Man Third Class USN-1 Perry M. Fabian • U.S. Navy, Korea • 1950-1954

Private Sanford Feinman • Lido Beach, NY • United States Army • 1944-1947

Airman 1st Class Robert Feldman • Las Vegas, NV • U.S. Air Force • 1951-1955

Machal Overseas Volunteer Dr. Jason Fenton • Laguna Hills, CA • Fourth Troop, 1st Antitank Regiment, IDF • 1948-1949

Colonel B. J. Finestone • Montreal, Quebec • Canadian Armoured Corps • 1941-1945

Flying Officer Ralph Fisher • Toronto, Ontario • Royal Canadian Air Force • 1942-1945

Air Craftsman 2 Albert Fisher • Toronto, Ontario • Royal Canadian Air Force • 1942-1945

Senior Chief Petty Officer Stanley L. Fischer • Philadelphia, PA • United States Navy • 1954-1988

Gunners Mate 3rd Class Harold Fleisher • Boynton Beach, FL • U.S. Navy • 1943-1945

1st Lieutenant Martin O. Fleisher • Long Valley, NJ • U.S. Army Air Corps • 1942-1945

Captain Seymour "Zoom" Fleisher • Palm Beach Gardens, FL • U.S. Army Air Corps • 1942-1946

Private Jerry G. Fleishman • Los Angeles, CA • U.S. Army • 1944-1945

Captain Mitchell L. Flint • Los Angeles, CA • Israeli Air Force • 1948-1949

Corporal Joel Forman • Culver City, CA • U.S. Marines • 1958-1961

Major General Berwyn N. Fragner • Los Angeles, CA • U.S. Army • 1944-1987

Private First Class Sam Frank • Los Angeles, CA • U.S. Army • 1944-1945

Herman Friedberg • Cincinnati, OH • Polish Army - Holocaust Survivor • 1939

Captain Marvin Joel Freidkin • Dallas, TX• U.S. Army • 1941-1943

Captain Michail Meir Furman • Ra'anana, Israel• Russian Navy• 1941-1945

Captain James Isaiah Gabbe • New York, NY • U.S. Army • 1969-1971

Captain Samuel Seymour Garbose • Athol, MA • U.S. Army Civil Engineering • 1942-1946

Private Daniel Gebel• Morris Plains, NJ • United States Army • 1943-1945

First Lieutenant Seymour Gebel• Morris Plains, NJ • United States Army • 1941-1945

Private First Class Mortimer A. Geisler• New York, NY • United States Army, 8th Armored Division • 1944-1945

Technical Sergeant Maurice "Murray" Geller • Brooklyn, NY • United States Army, US 3rd Army HQ ~ E.T.O. • 1942-1945

Sergeant John Gold • U.S. Army, Marines • 1914-1918

Colonel Abraham Goldfarb • Atlanta, GA • United States Air Force • 1960-1989

Captain Byron R. Goldman • Buffalo, NY • U.S. Army • 1942-1945

Colonel Bernard Goldstone • England • Indian Army • 1934-1948

Captain Ronald D. Goodman • Atlanta, GA •U.S. Army Medical Service Corps • 1968-1971

Lieutenant Robert L. Gordon • Savannah, GA • U.S. Army Air Corps • 1943-1945

Sergeant Albert Gordon • Phoenix, AZ • United States Army • 1941-1943

Jerome Greenberg • U.S. Army, European Theater • 1943-1946

Staff Sergeant Martin Greenberg • Owings Mills, MD • United States Army • 1951-1953

Private First Class Arthur Grobstein • Long Beach, NY • United States Army Air Force • 1943-1946

USN Petty Officer 2nd Class, IC David D. Grossman • Jacksonville, Florida • United States Navy • 1978-1980

Tzvi Grunberg • Tel Aviv, Israel • Israeli Army•War of Independence

Sergeant Mordehai Gur • Baltimore, MD • Israeli Defense Forces • 1967

Tech Sergeant Walter Hans Gutman • Scarsdale, NY • U.S. Army • 1942-1946

Major Peter Gutman • U.S. Air Force • Active duty 1954-1958 Reserve duty 1958-1968

First Lieutenant Theodor Guttmann • Larchmont, NY • Austro-Hungarian Cavalry • 1912-1917

Aviation Radio Technician Second Class Edgar J. Hecht, Jr. • Cedarhurst, NY • United States Navy • 1943-1946

Sergeant Leo Heilbrunn • Chicago, Illinois • United States Army • 1941-1945

lst Lieutenant Daniel Heilicher • Minneapolis, MN • U.S. Air Force • 1942-1945, 1950-1953

1st Lieutenant Daniel Heilicher • Minneapolis, MN • United States Air Force • 1942-1945, 1950-1953

Sergeant Leo Herzlich • New York, NY • U.S. Air Force • 1952-1989

Colonel Joseph Hess • Garden Grove, CA • U.S. Air Force • 1943-1945

Private First Class Leonard S. Hirsch • Brooklyn, NY • United States Army • 1953-1961

Captain J. Gene Hochfelder • New York, New York • U.S. Army • 1941-1945

Signalman First Class Jack Hoffman • Highland Park, IL • U.S. Navy • 1943-1946

Private Henry Holtzman • Bronx, NY • U.S. Army • 1945-1947

Captain Joseph Honigman, MD • Jacksonville, FL • United States Navy• 1958-1983

Sergeant Major Naomi R. Horwitz • Milkwaukee, WI • U.S. Army • 1942-1976

2nd Lieutenant Wolfe Maier Hyman • Charleston, SC • U.S. Army 2nd Infantry Division • 1950-1952

Corporal Gerald Lloyd Isaacs • Los Angeles, CA • United States Army • 1952-1954

Captain Louis S. Isaacson • Teaneck, NJ • U.S. Army • 1971-1972

Brigadier General Avigdor Kahalani • Nes-Ziona, Israel • Israeli Armored Corps • 1962-1990

Lance Corporal Jeremy Kane • Cherry Hill, NJ • U.S. Marines • 2006-2010

Staff Sergeant Michael Karp • Cincinnati, OH • U.S. Army • 1997-2009

First Sergeant Seymour Karpas • U.S. Army • 1944-1946

Captain Nachman Kataczinsky • Las Vegas, NV • Israeli Defense Forces • 1967-1971

Colonel Dr. Donald Kaufman • Howard Beach, NY • U.S. Army • 1977-1997

Private First Class Frank A. Kaufman • Brooklyn, NY • U.S. Army • 1955-1957

First Lieutenant Dr. Jerome J. Kaufman • Brooklyn, NY • U.S. Air Force • 1950-1953

Sergeant Leo Kelman • Phoenix, Arizona • U.S. Air Force • 1943-1946

First Lieutenant Bernard Kessler • Long Beach, CA • United States Marine Corps and United States Army • 1943-1946 and 1950-1952

MM3 (Freedom Jumper) Howard Kestenberg • Bristol, Rhode Island • United States Navy • 1974-1977

Sergeant Alex Kivitz • Silver Springs, MD • U.S. Army • 1942-1946

Corporal Daniel Kivitz • Delray Beach, FL • United States Marine Corps • 1952-1954

Corporal Murray A. Kivitz • Bethesda, MD • U.S. Army • 1945-1947

TEC Sergeant Ralph Klein • Forest Hills, MD • U.S. Army • 1945-1946

Platoon Sergeant Joseph Koppelman • Lyndhurst, OH • U.S. Army Cavalry • 1944-1946

Sergeant Jason S. Korsower • Atlanta, GA • Israeli Defense Forces • 2000-2001

Technical Sergeant Isadore Kozatch • Denver, CO • United States Army Air Corps • 1942-1945

Technical Sergeant Sidney Kraines • New York, NY • United States Army• 1942-1945

Private Stephen A. Kramer • New York, NY • U.S. Army • 1960-1962

Seaman Morton Krosnick • Southfield, MI • U.S. Navy • 1956-1960

Petty Officer First Class Richard Krosnick • Deerfield, IL • U.S. Navy • 1985-1994

Lieutenant Leon M. Kruger, M.D. • Longmeadow, MA • U.S. Navy • 1946-1948

Sergeant Burton S. Kruglick • Phoenix, AZ • U.S. Army • 1943-1945

Colonel Shraga Kurz • Petah Tikvah, Israel • IDF • 1972-1995

Tech Sergeant Israel Sol Kushner • New York, NY • United States Army • 1943-1945

Rear Admiral Aaron Landes • Elkins Park, PA • U.S. Navy • 1955-1989

Petty Officer First Class Theodore Lavoot • Anaheim, CA • United States Navy • 1955-1959

Sergeant Marc Leibowitz • South Orange, NJ • Israeli Paratroopers • 1992-1994

Private First Class Jonas Russell Leifer, MD • U.S. Army • 1958-1964

Electronics Technician’s Mate Ernest Stephen Lembersky • Pittsburgh, PA • United States Navy • 1944-1946

Master Sergeant Irving Levine • New York, NY • U.S. Army, Medal of Valor • 1942-1945

Army Chaplain Isidore Levine • New Haven, CT • United States Army • 1943-1946

Private Saul S. Lipkin • Belmont, MA • U.S. Army • 1942-1945

Sergeant Joseph Lizerbram • Philadelphia, PA • United States Army • 1942-1945

Sergeant Oscar Lobe • Baltimore, MD • U.S. Army, WWI 313th Regiment, 79th Div. 1st Army, AEF • 1917-1919

Sergeant Samuel Lubitz • Bronx, NY • U.S. Army • 1950-1952

Sergeant Gustave Maier • San Francisco, CA • German Army • 1914-1918

Staff Sergeant Paul C. Maier • San Francisco, CA • United States Army • 1954-1956

Captain Ben M. Mandelkorn • Paterson, NJ • 1941-1945

Colonel Abram Borisovich Manevich • Brooklyn, NY • Soviet Army, USSR • 1937-1961

Seaman First Class Philip S. Marcus • Baltimore, MD • U.S. Navy • 1942-1945

General (Aluf) David "Mickey" Marcus • New York, NY • Israeli Army • United States Army • 1924-1948

Captain Dr. Bruce A. Mallin • Phoenix, AZ • United States Navy • 1965-1972 and 1980-2004

Technical Sergeant Herman M. Margules • New York, NY • U.S. Army • 1943-1945

Staff Sergeant Morton Margules • U.S. Army • 1942-1946

Staff Sergeant Morris Mechanic • Milwaukee, WI • U.S. Army • 1950-1952

Corporal Louis Menick • Washington, DC • United States Army Medical Corps • 1941

Corporal Marvin Milkes • Long Beach, CA • U.S. Air Force • 1943-1946

Mailman Third Class Morton A. Michel • New York, NY • U.S. Navy • 1943-1946

Sergeant Norman Milkes • Long Beach, CA • U.S. Air Force • 1944-1946

Private First Class Alfred M. Mintz, M.D. • Philadelphia, PA • U.S. Army Medical Corps • 1943-1947

Captain Alfred M. Mintz, M.D. • Philadelphia, PA • U.S. Air Force Medical Corps • 1953-1955

Private First Class Lester Mintz • Bronx, NY • U.S. Army • 1943-1946

First Sergeant Dvir Mor-Chaim • Jerusalem, Israel • Israeli Paratroopers • 1990-1993

Specialist 3rd Grade Jack Needle • Brooklyn, NY • U.S. Army • 1953-1955

Dr. Bertram Newman • New York, NY • U.S. Army, Purple Heart European Theater, World War II

Corporal Lewis Ourieff • Van Nuys, CA • U.S. Army, Paratroopers • 1942-1945

Captain Paul Ourieff • Los Angeles, CA • U.S. Army • 1942-1945

Private First Class Sidney B. Parmet • Allentown, PA• United States Army • 1943-1945

Lieutenant Colonel Sidney W. Paul

Sergeant Ben Polinsky Paull • Detroit, MI • U.S. Army • 1942-1945

Master Sergeant Irv Pearlstein • Phoenix, AZ • U.S. Army • 1944-1946

Tech 4 Sergeant Jerome Perlman • Miami Beach, FL • U.S. Army • 1941 - 1945

Sergeant Bernard H. Philipson • Utica, NY • United States Army • 1943 - 1946

Sergeant Louis Philipson • Utica, NY • U.S. Army • 1916 - 1919

Sergeant Milton Popowsky • Atlantic City, NJ • U.S. Air Force • 1943-1945

Captain Mervin L. Quartner • Reading, PA • United States Army • 1945-1947

Dr. Herbert Porter • New York, NY • 1st Div. 7th Regiment USMC, World War II

First Lieutenant Daniel P. Randolph •Cincinnati, Ohio • United States Army, Infantry Signal Corps • 1969-1972

Lieutenant David Charles Randolph, M.D. • Cincinnati, OH • United States Navy • 1973-1979

First Lieutenant Ruth Ann Randolph •Cincinnati, Ohio • United States Army, Medical Women’s Army Corps • 1943-1945

Sergeant/Chaplain Assistant Donald L. Ransenberg •Cincinnati, Ohio • United States Army • 1970-1972

John Ranz • Brooklyn, NY • Partisan Soldier, Poland, World War II

Seaman George Rattner • Paramus, NJ • U.S. Merchant Marines • 1942-1944

Captain M. Bernard Resnikoff • Jerusalem, Israel & Fair Lawn, NJ • United States Army • 1942-1946

Major Max Richter • New York, NY • U.S. Army • 1941-1944

Corporal Richard A. Robinson • El Paso, TX • Royal Canadian Air Force • 1940-1944

1st Lieutenant Manuel M. Rogoff • Pittsburgh, PA • United States Army Air Corps • 1941-1946

Captain/Chaplain Rabbi Herbert H. Rose • Sarasota, FL • U.S. Air Force • 1955-1957

Technician Fifth Grade Harold Rosenberg • Los Angeles, CA • United States Army •1944-1946

Lieutenant Colonel Sylvia Ross • Denver, CO • U.S. Army, Nurse Corps • 1951 - 1972

Petty Officer Second Class Richard Rynd • Baltimore, MD • U.S. Navy • 1951 - 1953

Shamai Safier • Lvov, Poland • United States Army • 1941-1942

Captain Charles B. Salfeld • New York, NY • Anders' Army • 1966-1968

Lieutenant (J.G.P.) Bob Salomon • San Francisco, CA • USS Gull (AMS-16)

Svobodnik Zenistu Rudolf Salomon • Union, NJ • Czechoslovakia Army • 1944-1945

Technician Fifth Grade Julius Sapperstein • Baltimore, MD • United States Army • 1943-1945

Private First Class Melvin Saxe • Philadelphia, PA • United States Army • 1941-1942

Lieutenant Colonel Mildred Sbar • Cherry Hill, NJ • Israeli Defense Forces • 1967

Private 1st Class Stewart Schencker • Chicago, IL• U.S. Army • 1952-1956

Sergeant George Schiller • Baltimore, MD • United States Army • 1941-1945

Private Jerry Schindelheim • Rockaway Park, NY • U.S. Army Air Corps • 1943-1945

Corporal Alexander M.Schinder • Westport, CT • U.S. Army • 1945-1946

Sergeant Sam Schlanger • Springfield, NJ • U.S. Army • 1942-1946

Colonel Irving B. Schoenberg • Atlanta, GA • United States Air Force • 1943-1973

First Lieutenant Roslyn Schulte • Saint Louis, MO • United States Air Force • 2006-2009

Tech Sergeant Max Schwartz • Tamaqua, PA • U.S. Army • 1942-1945

Sergeant Morris Schwartz • Pittsburgh, PA • U.S. Army • 1943-1945

Sergeant Samuel Schwartz • Lawrence, NY • U.S. Air Force, 82nd Airborne • 1942-1945

Sergeant Jack H. Schwartz • Oak Park, MI • Canadian Army • 1942-1946

Karl Seefeld • Berlin, Germany • German Army, Iron Cross • 1914-1918

First Lieutenant Albert Segal • Sherman Oaks, CA • U.S. Air Force • 1942-1946

Petty Officer 2nd Class Raymond "Murph" Segel • Albany, NY • U.S. Navy, USS New York • 1942-1945

Norman Charles Seidenwurm • New York, NY • U.S. Merchant Marines, Ship Lacona Victory

1st Lieutenant Dinah Selvin • Maplewood, NJ • U.S. Army • 1942-1945

Major General Ariel Sharon • Israel • Israeli Army • 1942-1973

Sergeant Leonard H. Sherman • Chicago, IL • U.S. Army • 1941-1946 • Haganah Jerusalem Brigade • 1947-1948

Colonol Alexander Shayne • Albany, NY • U.S. Army, Belarus (Russia)

Lieutenant JG Jerome Shestack • Philadelphia, PA • United States Navy • 1943-1946

Captain Dr. Samuel A. Shuster• Margate, NJ • United States Army • 1942-1946

Major Harold "Smoky" Simon• Herzlia Pituach, Israel • Israel Air Force • 1948-1950

1st Lieutenant Irving (Sooney) Smith • Phoenix, AZ • U.S. Air Force • 1942-1946

Private Herbert N. Sodden • Brooklyn, NY • U.S. Army • 1951

Lieutenant William Spitalny • Newark, NJ • U.S. Army • 1941-1945

Captain Herman Stein • Newark, NJ • United States Army • 1941-1946

Technical Sergeant Maurice S. Stein • Hollywood, FL • U.S. Army • 1942-1946

Sergeant Bernard S. Stern • Philadelphia, PA• U.S. Army • 1941-1945

Private Beatrice G. Sterenberg• San Diego, CA • Womens Army Corps• 1943

Sergeant Sydney Strauss • Brooklyn, NY • U.S. Army • 1948-1952

Lt. Commander Milton Strellis • Chicago, IL• United States Army • 1942-1945

Sergeant Helicopter Gunner Isaac “Ike” Taffel • Lighthouse Point, FL • United States Army • 1964-1967

Major Nathan A. Tarler • Fort Lauderdale, FL • U.S. Air Force • 1959-1979

Sergeant Louis D. Testa • Bronx, NY • U.S. Army • 1942-1946

Sergeant Edgar Theuman • Brooklyn, NY • U.S. Army • 1941-1944

Sergeant Major Leon Tisser • Tel Aviv, Israel • IDF, Givati Brigade • 1947-1948

Petty Officer First Class Allen Tucker • Short Hills, NJ • United States Navy • 1943-1945

Captain Lawrence A. Walker • Stratford, CT • U.S. Army • 1964-1969

Private First Class Joseph I. Warech • Brooklyn, NY • United States Army • 1950-1956

Staff Sergeant Ralph Weil • Baltimore, MD • U.S. Army • 1944-1945

Sergeant Ephraim Weinberg • Ramat-Gan, Israel • Polish Artillery Forces • 1938-1939

Sergeant Israel Weinberg • Long Beach, CA • Israeli Air Force • 1964-1966

Morse Code Operator Gerald Weintraub • U.S. Merchant Marines

Tech Sergeant Harry Weiss • Purchase, NY • United States Army • 1942-1945

Navy Seabee David Alfred Westerkamp• United States Navy • 1943-1945 • Cincinnati, OH

Petty Officer 1st Class Paul T. Wigoda • Chicago, IL • U.S. Navy • 1942-1945

Sergeant William S. Wigoda • Chicago, IL • U.S. Marine Corp• 1969-1975

Ensign Richard Willstatter • Rye Brook, NY • U.S. Navy • 1943-1946

Sergeant First Class Harold L. Wilshinsky • New York, NY • U.S. Army • 1950-1952

Staff Sergeant Irving Wilshinsky • Woodland Hills, CA • U.S. Army • 1942-1945

Lieutenant Colonel Alan M. Winner • Tucson, AZ • U.S. Air Force • 1941-1945

Lieutenant Junior Grade Dr. Stanley Wolf • Bethesda, MD • U.S. Army, Marines • 1948-1951

Corporal William Wolfson • Bronx, NY • U.S. Army • 1950-1952

Staff Sergeant William Woolf • Baltimore, MD • United States Army • 1940-1945

Erich Wronker • Kew Gardens, NY • British Brigade, Israel, World War II

First Lieutenant Irving Wunder • Buffalo, NY • U.S. Army • 1942-1945

Staff Sergeant Morris Yellis • Brooklyn NY • Fifth Army Air Force • 1942-1945

Corporal Technician 5th Grade Abraham Yesser • Special Forces 2.3 Chemical Mortar Division • 1943-1946

First Sergeant Ido Zairi • Westfield, NJ • Israeli Armored Corps • 1988-1991

Corporal David Zeller • Hillside, NJ • U.S. Army • 1943-1945

Corporal Harry Zeller • Jersey City, NJ • U.S. Army • 1941-1944

Sergeant Irving Zeller • Boca Raton, FL • U.S. Army • 1941-1945

T4 Corporal Nathan Zeller • Hillside, NJ • U.S. Army • 1942-1945

Private Bilhah Zibersky • Jerusalem, Israel• Palmach, Israel • 1946-1948

 

Log In

Please log in to change your profile or settings.

Find us on:

         

Google+

Earn up to 9.5% on your money.

Choose from one of the many planned giving options and consult with a JNF Planned Giving specialist by filling out an information request.

Other Initiatives

JNFuture
Alternative Spring Break
YourPage