Printer Friendly
   
FacebookTwitter
Share on Facebook
Cancel
Share on MySpace
Cancel
Share on Twitter
A short URL will be added to the end of your Tweet.

Cancel
Share on LinkedIn
Cancel

Wall of Honor at Ammunition Hill

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Specialist Daniel Jay Agami • Parkland, FL • United States Army-Infantry • 2005-2007

Platoon Leader Max Alper • Los Angeles, CA • Israeli Army Air Corp, 79th Battalion • 1947-1949

Specialist 3rd Class Albert Antebi • Atlanta, GA • United States Army • 1953-1958

Sergeant Yaakov Ashkenazi • Russe, Bulgaria • 1954-1957

Lieutenant Colonel Gideon Bar • Rishon Lezion, Israel • Israeli IDF Intelligence • 1965-1995

Captain Michael Behr • Pasadena, CA • Israeli Navy • 1948

Staff Sergeant Irving Benedon • Delray Beach, FL • United States Air Force • 1943-1946

Staff Sergeant Jordan Bensemhoun • Lyon, France & Ashkelon, Israel • Israel Defense Forces • 2012-2014

Colonel Morrie Benson • Winter Park, FL • United States Air Force • 1941-1969

Flight Officer Ely Berenson • Garfield, NJ • United States Army Air Corps • 1942-1944

Sergeant Harry Berenson • Garfield, NJ United States Army • 1942-1945

Staff Sergeant Jerome Berliner • New York, NY• U.S. Army • 1941-1945

Private First Class Ted Berman • Baltimore, MD • United States Army • 1944-1946

Staff Sergeant Bernard Berner • North Woodmere, NY • United States Army • 1943-1946

Sergeant Steven T. Berns • Maaleh Adumim, Israel • Israeli Army • 1978-1980

Corporal Shlomi Bernstein • Grofit, Israel • Israeli Paratroopers • 1965-1969

Specialist 4th Class Cary Besmanoff • Brooklyn, NY • United States Army• 1962-1965

Lieutentant Edward Louis Binstock • New York, NY • United States Navy• 1965-1969

Sergeant Aaron J. Blank • Tel Aviv, Israel • Israeli Army • 2006-2008

Lieutenant Commander Arthur Blank • Boston, MA • United States Navy • 1942-1945

1st Lieutenant David Bleviss • Los Angeles, CA • IDF-Israel Branch Of Service, Psychology Unit, Battle Officers School • 1948-1951

Captain Charles Blumenfeld • Cherry Hill, NJ • US Army Air Corps • 1943-1945

First Class Petty Officer Harry Bolotin • Los Angeles, CA • United States Navy • 1945-1947

Sergeant Major Aron Breidbord • Cedar Grove, NJ • British Army, 1939-1945 • Intelligence Haganah, IDF, 1945-1959

Staff Sergeant Sidney Brimberg • New York, NY • United States Army • 1942-1945

Ensign Gershon Brodkin Bloom • Royal Oak, MI • United States Navy • 1943-1945

Lieutenant George C. Burnett • San Diego, CA • United States Navy • 1941-1945

Colonel Shimon "Katcha" Cahaner • Gilboa, Israel • Israeli Paratroopers • 1953

Staff Sergeant Nissim Sean Carmeli • Houston, Tx. & Ra'anana, Israel • Israel Defense Force • 2012-2014

Staff Sergeant Max Cohen • Highland Park, IL • United States Air Force • 1945-1947

Corporal Harry M. Coven • Brooklyn, NY • United States Army • 1942-1945

Captain Samuel C. Crystal • Caernafon, North Wales • British Army • 1939-1946

Captain Arthur Davidoff • New York, NY • United States Army • 1942-1946

Private First Class Gerard M. Degenstein • Yonkers, NY • United States Army • 1943-1944

Captain Dr. Michael Diamond • Cleveland, OH • United States Army • 1967-1969

Private Jacob I. Dienstag• New York, NY• United States Army • 1943-1946

Private Harry Effron • New York, NY • United States Army • 1914-1918

Sergeant Irving Effron • Bronx, NY • United States Marines • 1942-1946

Staff Sergeant William L. Engel • El Paso, TX • United States Army • 1945-1946

Specialist-Petty Officer 1st Class Sidney Faber • Washington, DC • United States Navy • 1942-1946

Airman 1st Class Robert Feldman • Las Vegas, NV • United States Air Force • 1941-1945

Machal Volunteer Dr. Jason Fenton • Laguna Hills, CA • Army Antitank Unit, IDF • 1948-1949

Colonel B.J. Finestone • Montreal, Quebec • Canadian Armoured Corps • 1941-1945

Air Craftsman 2 Albert Fisher • Toronto, Ontario, Canada • Royal Canadian Air Force • 1942-1945

Flying Officer Ralph Fisher • Toronto, Ontario, Canada • Royal Canadian Air Force • 1942-1945

Senior Chief Petty Officer Stanley L. Fischer • Philadelphia, PA • United States Navy • 1954-1988

Gunner Mate 3rd Class Harold Fleisher • Boynton Beach, FL • United States Navy • 1943-1945

1st Lieutenant Martin O. Fleisher • Long Valley, NJ • United States Army Air Corps • 1942-1945

Captain Seymour "Zoom" Fleisher • Palm Beach Gardens, FL • United States Army Air Corps • 1942-1946

Private Jerry G. Fleishman • Los Angeles, CA • United States Army • 1944-1945

Captain Mitchell L. Flint • Los Angeles, CA • Israeli Air Force • 1948-1949

Corporal Joel Forman • Culver City, CA • United States Marine Corps • 1958-1961

Major General Berwyn N. Fragner • Los Angeles, CA • United States Army • 1944-1987

Private First Class Sam Frank • Los Angeles, CA • United States Army • 1944-1945

Herman Friedberg • Cincinnati, OH • Polish Armed Forces • 1939

Captain Marvin Joel Freidkin • Dallas, TX • United States Army • 1941-1943

Captain Michail Meir Furman • Ra'anana, Israel• Russian Navy• 1941-1945

Private Daniel Gebel• Morris Plains, NJ • United States Army • 1943-1945

First Lieutenant Seymour Gebel• Morris Plains, NJ • United States Army • 1941-1945

Private First Class Mortimer A. Geisler• New York, NY • United States Army, 8th Armored Division • 1944-1945

Captain Byron R. Goldman • Buffalo, NY • United States Army • 1942-1945

Colonel Bernard Goldstone • England • Indian Army • 1934-1948

Lieutenant Robert L. Gordon • Savannah, GA • United States Army Air Corps • 1943-1945

Sergeant Albert Gordon • Phoenix, AZ • United States Army • 1941-1943

Staff Sergeant Martin Greenberg • Owings Mills, MD • United States Army • 1951-1953

Store Keeper Third Class Norman Gross • Pittsburgh, PA • United States Navy • 1943-1945

USN Petty Officer 2nd Class, IC David D. Grossman • Jacksonville, Florida • United States Navy • 1978-1980

Military Police, IDF Tzvi Grunberg • Tel Aviv, Israel • Israeli Army • War of Independence

Sergeant Mordehai Gur • Baltimore, MD • Israel Defense Forces • 1967

1st Lieutenant Daniel Heilicher • Minneapolis, MN • United States Air Force • 1942-1945, 1950-1953

Sergeant Leo Heilbrunn • Chicago, Illinois • United States Army • 1941-1945

Colonel Joseph Hess • Garden Grove, CA • United States Air Force • 1952-1989

Private First Class Leonard S. Hirsch • Brooklyn, NY • UUnited States Army • 1953-1961

Captain J. Gene Hochfelder • New York, NY • United States Marines • 1941-1945

Signalman First Class Jack Hoffman • Highland Park, IL • United States Navy • 1943-1946

Private Harry Holtzman • Bronx, NY • United States Army • 1945-1952

Captain Joseph Honigman, MD • Jacksonville, FL • United States Navy• 1958-1983

Sergeant Major Naomi R. Horwitz • Milwaukee, WI • United States Army • 1942-1976

2nd Lieutenant Wolfe Maier Hyman • Charleston, SC • U.S. Army 2nd Infantry Division • 1950-1952

Captain Louis S. Isaacson • Teaneck, NJ • United States Army • 1971-1972

Brigadier General Avigdor Kahalani • Nes-Ziona, Israel • Israeli Armored Corps • 1962-1990

Staff Sergeant Michael Karp • Cincinnati, OH • United States Army • 1997-2007

Colonel Dr. Donald Kaufman • Howard Beach, NY • United States Army • 1977-1997

First Lieutenant Dr. Jerome J. Kaufman • Brooklyn, NY • United States Air Force • 1950-1953

Sergeant Leo Kelman • Phoenix, AZ • United States Air Force • 1943-1946

First Lieutenant Bernard Kessler • Long Beach, CA • United States Marine Corps and United States Army • 1943-1946 and 1950-1952

MM3 (Freedom Jumper) Howard Kestenberg • Bristol, Rhode Island • United States Navy • 1974-1977

Sergeant Alex Kivitz • Silver Springs, MD • United States Army • 1942-1946

Corporal Murray A. Kivitz • Bethesda, MD • United States Army • 1945-1947

TEC Sergeant Ralph Klein • Forest Hill, MD • United States Army • 1945-1946

Platoon Sergeant Joseph Koppelman • Lyndhurst, OH • United States Army Cavalry • 1944-1946

Sergeant Jason S. Korsower • Atlanta, GA • Israel Defense Forces • 2000-2001

Technical Sergeant Isadore Kozatch • Denver, CO • United States Army Air Corps • 1942-1945

Private Stephen A. Kramer • New York, NY • United States Army • 1960-1962

Technical Sergeant Sidney Kraines • New York, NY • United States Army• 1942-1945

Seaman Morton Krosnick • Southfield, MI • United States Navy • 1956-1960

Petty Officer First Class Richard Krosnick • Deerfield, IL • United States Navy • 1985-1994

Sergeant Burton S. Kruglick • Phoenix, AZ • United States Army • 1943-1945

Colonel Shraga Kurz • Petah Tikva, Israel • Israel Defense Forces • 1972-1995

Rear Admiral Aaron Landes • Elkins Park, PA • United States Navy • 1955-1989

Petty Officer First Class Theodore Lavoot • Anaheim, CA • United States Navy • 1955-1959

Electronics Technician’s Mate Ernest Stephen Lembersky • Pittsburgh, PA • United States Navy • 1944-1946

Sergeant Marc Leibowitz • South Orange, NJ • Israeli Paratroopers • 1992 - 1994

Master Sergeant Irving Levine • New York, NY • United States Army • 1942-1945 • MEDAL OF HONOR (Medal of Valor)

Army Chaplain Isidore Levine • New Haven, CT • United States Army • 1943-1946

Private Saul S. Lipkin • Belmont, MA • U.S. Army • 1942-1945

Sergeant Joseph Lizerbram • Philadelphia, PA • United States Army • 1942-1945

Sergeant Oscar Lobe • Baltimore, MD • United States Army • 1917-1919

Sergeant Samuel Lubitz • Bronx, NY • United States Army • 1943-1946

Private First Class William "Bill" Mackoff• Dickinson, ND • United States Marines • 1943-1945

Sergeant Gustave Maier • San Francisco, CA • German Army • 1914-1918

Staff Sergeant Paul C. Maier • San Francisco, CA • United States Army • 1954-1956

Captain Ben M. Mandelkorn • Paterson, NJ • United States Army • 1941-1945

General (Aluf) David "Mickey" Marcus • New York, NY • Israeli Army • United States Army • 1924-1948

Technical Sergeant Herman M. Margules • New York, NY • United States Army • 1943-1945

Staff Sergeant Morris Mechanic • Milwaukee, WI • United States Army • 1950-1952

Corporal Louis Menick • Washington, DC • United States Army Medical Corps • 1941

Mailman Third Class Morton A. Michel • New York, NY • United States Navy • 1943-1946

Captain Alfred M. Mintz, M.D. • Philadelphia, PA • United States Air Force Medical Corps • 1953-1955

Private First Class Alfred M. Mintz, M.D. • Philadelphia, PA • Army Medical Corps • 1943-1947

Private First Class Lester Mintz • Bronx, NY • U.S. Army • 1943-1946

First Sergeant Dvir Mor-Chaim • Jerusalem, Israel • Israel Paratroopers • 1990-1993

Specialist 3rd Grade Jack Needle • Brooklyn, NY • United States Army • 1953-1955

Corporal Lewis Ourieff • Van Nuys, CA • United States Paratroopers • 1942-1945

Captain Paul Ourieff • Los Angeles, CA • United States Army • 1942-1945

Private First Class Sidney B. Parmet • Allentown, PA• United States Army • 1943-1945

Private Albert H. Paul • Cincinnati, OH • United States Army • 1942-1944

Lieutenant Colonel Sidney W. Paul

Master Sergeant Irv Pearlstein • Phoenix, AZ • United States Army • 1944-1946

Tech 4 Sergeant Jerome Perlman • Miami Beach, FL • United States Army • 1944-1946

Sergeant Nat Peshkin • Los Angeles, CA and Brooklyn, NY • United States Army • 1942-1945

Sergeant Bernard H. Philipson • Utica, NY • United States Army • 1916-1919

Sergeant Louis Philipson • Utica, NY • United States Army • 1916-1919

Sergeant Milton Popowsky • Atlantic City, NJ • United States Air Force • 1943-1945

First Lieutenant Daniel P. Randolph •Cincinnati, Ohio • United States Army, Infantry Signal Corps • 1969-1972

First Lieutenant Ruth Ann Randolph •Cincinnati, Ohio • United States Army, Medical Women’s Army Corps • 1943-1945

Sergeant/Chaplain Assistant Donald L. Ransenberg •Cincinnati, Ohio • United States Army • 1970-1972

Seaman George Ratner • Paramus, NJ • U.S. Merchant Marines • 1942-1944

Private Lloyd R. Rauch • Bonita Springs, FL • United States Army, Mechanized Cavalry • 1942-1945

Major Max Richter • New York, NY • United States Army • 1941-1944

Corporal Richard A. Robinson • El Paso, TX • Royal Canadian Airforce • 1940-1944

1st Lieutenant Manuel M. Rogoff • Pittsburgh, PA • United States Army Air Corps • 1941-1946

Captain Rabbi Herbert H. Rose • Sarasota, FL • United States Air Force • 1955-1957

Technician Fifth Grade Harold Rosenberg • Los Angeles, CA • United States Army •1944-1946

Lieutenant Colonel Sylvia Ross • Denver, CO • United States Nurse Corps • 1951-1972

Second Class Petty Officer Richard Rynd • Baltimore, MD • United States Navy • 1951-1953

Svobodnik Zenistu Rudolf Salomon • Union, NJ • Czechoslovakian Army • 1944-1945

Technician Fifth Grade Julius Sapperstein • Baltimore, MD • United States Army • 1943-1945

Private First Class Melvin Saxe • Philadelphia, PA • United States Army • 1941-1942

Lieutenant Colonel Mildred Sbar • Cherry Hill, NJ • Israel Women's Corps • 1948-1958

Private Class Stewart Schencker• Chicago, IL • United States Army • 1952-1956

Sergeant George Schiller • Baltimore, MD • United States Army • 1941-1945

Private Jerry Schindelheim • Rockaway Park, NY • United States Army Air Corps • 1943-1945

Sergeant Sam Schlanger • Springfield, NJ • United States Army • 1942-1946

Colonel Irving B. Schoenberg • Atlanta, GA • United States Air Force • 1943-1973

First Lieutenant Roslyn Schulte • Saint Louis, MO • United States Air Force • 2006-2009

Tech Sergeant Max Schwartz • Tamaqua, Pennsylvania • United States Army • 1942-1945

Sergeant Samuel Schwartz • Lawrence, NY • United States Air Force • 1942-1945

Sergeant Morris Schwartz • Pittsburgh, PA • United States Army • 1943-1945

Sergeant Jack H. Schwartz • Oak Park, MI • Canadian Army • 1942-1946

1st Lieutenant Albert Segel • Sherman Oaks, CA • United States Air Force • 1942-1946

Petty Officer 2nd Class Raymond Segel • Albany, NY • United States Navy • 1942-1945

Major General Ariel Sharon • Israel • Israeli Army • 1942-1973

Lieutenant JG Jerome Shestack • Philadelphia, PA • United States Navy • 1943-1946

Private Herbert N. Sodden • Brooklyn, NY • United States Army • 1951

Lieutenant William Spitalny • Newark, NJ • United States Army • 1941-1945

Technical Sergeant Maurice S. Stein • Hollywood, FL • United States Army • 1942-1946

Captain Herman Stein • Newark, NJ • United States Army • 1941-1946

Staff Sergeant Max Donald Steinberg • Los Angeles, CA • Israel Defense Forces • 2012-2014

Private Beatrice G. Sterenberg• San Diego, CA • Womens Army Corps• 1943

Sergeant Bernard S. Stern • Philadelphia, PA • United States Army • 1941-1945

Lt. Commander Milton Strellis • Chicago, IL• United States Army • 1942-1945

Major Nathan A. Tarler • Fort Lauderdale, FL • United States Air Force • 1959-1979

Sergeant Major Leon Tisser • Tel Aviv, Israel • IDF, Givati Brigade • 1947-1948

Captain Lawrence A. Walker • Stratford, CT • United States Army Infantry • 1964-1969

Private First Class Joseph I. Warech • Brooklyn, NY • United States Army • 1950-1956

Staff Sergeant Ralph Weil • Baltimore, MD • United States Army • 1944-1945

Sergeant Ephraim Weinberg • Israel • Poland Army, Artillery Forces • 1938-1939

Sergeant Israel Weinberg • Long Beach, CA • Israel Air Force • 1964-1966

Tech Sergeant Harry Weiss • Purchase, NY • United States Army • 1942-1945

Private Dr. Jordan Werner • North Woodmere, NY • United States Navy • 1942-1946

Navy Seabee David Alfred Westerkamp• United States Navy • 1943-1945 • Cincinnati, OH

Petty Officer 1st Class Paul T. Wigoda • Chicago, IL • United States Navy • 1942-1945

Ensign Richard Willstatter • Rye Brook, NY • United States Navy • 1943-1946

Sergeant 1st Class Harold L. Wilshinsky • New York, NY • United States Army • 1950-1952

Staff Sergeant Irving Wilshinsky • Woodland Hills, CA • United States Army • 1942-1945

Lieutenant Colonel Alan M. Winner • Tucson, AZ • United States Air Force • 1941-1945

Lieutenant Junior Grade Dr. Stanley Wolf • Bethesda, MD • U.S. Marines • 1948-1951

Corporal William Wolfson • Bronx, NY • U.S. Army • 1950-1952

Staff Sergeant William Woolf • Baltimore, MD • United States Army • 1940-1945

First Lieutenant Irving Wunder • Buffalo, NY • United States Army • 1942-1945

Major Avihu Ya'akov • Kafar Hasidim, Israel • Israeli Army • 1996-2002

First Sergeant Ido Zairi • Westfield, NJ • Israeli Army • 1988-1991

Corporal David Zeller • Hillside, NJ • United States Army • 1943-1945

Corporal Harry Zeller • Jersey City, NJ • United States Army • 1942-1944

Sergeant Irving Zeller • Boca Raton, FL • United States Army • 1941-1945

T4 Corporal Nathan Zeller • Hillside, NJ • United States Army • 1942-1945

Private Bilhah Zibersky • Jerusalem, Israel • Palmach, Israel • 1946-1948

 

Log In

Please log in to change your profile or settings.

Find us on:

         

Google+

Earn up to 9.5% on your money.

Choose from one of the many planned giving options and consult with a JNF Planned Giving specialist by filling out an information request.

Other Initiatives

JNFuture
Alternative Spring Break
YourPage