National Conference Program 2019

In Formation

Hsdfero_NationalConference_Facebook_1920x1080_JNFUSA
read more close

**A more complete program will be posted before September 1**

JEWISH NATIONAL FUND NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Grand Hyatt

Washington, D.C.

 

September 13 - 15, 2019


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

10:00 am – 6:00 pm

Makor Retreat (by Invitation)


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

 

10:00 am - 1:30 pm

JNFuture Summit

 

3:00 – 4:30 pm

Opening Plenary: The U.S./Israel Relationship

Conference Chairs:

Jayne Klein &  Gary Kushner

Keynote Speakers:

Ronald S. Lauder, Chairman of the Board, Emeritus

Elan S. Carr, Special Envoy to Monitor and Combat Anti-Semitism, U.S. Department of State

Ron Dermer, Israel's Ambassador to the United States

The Honorable Lawrence J. Hogan Jr., Governor of the State of Maryland


Special Guests:

Chris G. Neeley, Chairman, President's Committee for People with Intellectual Disabilities

Lt. Col. (Res.) Tiran Attia, Director of Special in Uniform

Travis Akins, CEO, Growth Through Opportunity

IDF Lt. Col. Chai Rokach, Home Front Command Attaché

Ben Shpaner, Special in Uniform Soldier

David Witt, Cadet, Growth Through Opportunity

 

Anthems:

Rebecca Thau, Harvard University

 

4:45 - 6:00 pm

College Summit Opening

 

6:15 - 7:00 pm

Kabbalat Shabbat Services

 

7:15 pm

Shabbat Dinner (Reservations Required)

 

8:30 - 9:15 pm

Plenary:

"When People Ask Me Who I Am, I Say: Israeli, Woman, Arab, Muslim... In That Order" - An Interview With Lucy Aharish, Israeli Arab News Anchor, Reporter, and Television Host

Interviewer:

Charles S. Fax, Vice President Israel Action

 

9:15 pm

Oneg Shabbat Dessert Reception

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

 

8:00  – 9:00 am

Continental Breakfast Available

 

9:00 am

Shabbat Services

 

9:30 – 10:30 am

Torah Yoga

Instructor: Rabbi Benjamin Shalva

 

10:30 am - 12:45 pm

Sapphire and Chai Program and Luncheon
Experiences and Challenges of a Female Journalist

Speaker:

Michelle Divon, Journalist and Television Host

 

11:30 am - 12:45 pm

Shabbat Lunch

 

1:00 - 1:45 pm

Plenary:

Israel and the Media

Speaker:

Matti Friedman, Award-Winning Author and New York Times Contributor

 

2:00 - 5:00 pm

JNF IN ISRAEL EXPO

 

2:00 - 3:00 pm

Learning Session: Introducing the Days of Awe: A Philosophical Discussion About Fate vs. Choice

Speaker:

Rabbi Leor Sinai, Co-CEO, Alexander Muss High School in Israel-JNF

 

3:15  – 4:30 pm

Plenary:
Developing Leadership:

A Personal Conversation with Russell F. Robinson

Interviewer:   

Lucy Aharish, Israeli Arab News Anchor, Reporter, and Television Host


Israel’s Gen Now: Leaders Today and for the Future

Panelists:

Naftali Aklum, CEO, N.A. Lectures & Tours

Tal Ohana, Mayor of Yerucham

Daniel Einhorn, Chief Executive Officer Tech7

5:45 – 7:00 pm

Major Donor Reception (By Invitation)

 

7:45 pm

Havdallah Service

 

8:15 pm

College Summit Party

 

9:00 pm

JNFuture Party

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

 

7:00 – 8:30 am

Breakfast Available

 

JNF IN ISRAEL EXPO

 

8:45 - 10:15 am

Plenary:

The Challenge of Jewish Identity in the 21st Century

Presenter:

Dr. Erica Brown, Associate Professor, Curriculum and Pedagogy George Washington School of Education and Human Development Director, Mayberg Center for Jewish Education and Leadership

 

10:30 – 11:30 am

Concurrent Sessions (Select One):

  • The Principles and Actions that Led to the Independence of Israel's Water
    Speaker: Professor Eilon Adar, Alain Pöher Chair of Hydrology and Arid Zones at Ben Gurion University of the Negev in Sde Boker

  • Building Communities and Making Dreams Come True: The JNF-USA Housing Development Fund
    Presenters:
    Jeffrey Schwartz, Chair, Housing Development Fund

    Tania Pons Allon, Resource Development Manager, Central Arava Regional Council

    Alon Badihi, Executive Director, Israel Operations, JNF-USA

    Nadav Eylon, Central Arava Security Officer
  • Jewish National Fund Growing Employment in the Negev and Galilee
    Presenters:

    Michal Shiloach Galnoor, Executive Director, Western Galilee Now

    Tamar Gil Menachem, Deputy Director, Eretz-Ir
  • Go North: Transforming the Upper Eastern Galilee into the Food Technology and Culinary Capital of Israel
    Presenters:

    Laureine Greenbaum, Presidential Advisor, Board of Directors

    Amy Berko Iles, Co-Chair, Go North East Task Force
    Lior Lev Sercarz, Chef Director, Galilee Culinary Institute

 

11:45  am - 1:00 pm

Plenary:

Positively Israel: Influencing the Narrative on Campus

Panel:

Deandra Denton, Hofstra University

Professor Srinagesh Gavirneni, Cornell University

Segev Kanik, Rutgers University

Mark McGuire, Seton Hall University

Maya Rosenberg, The Ohio State University

Rebecca Thau, Harvard University

Professor Molina Walters, Arizona State University

 

Moderator:

Michelle Divon, Journalist and Television Host

 

1:00 - 2:00 pm

Lunch Available

 

2:15 - 3:30

Concurrent Sessions (Select One):

  • Update on the Jewish National Fund Israel Education and Technology Center
    Presenters:
    Joe Wolfson, Chairman, JNF Israel Education and Technology Center
    Eric Michaelson, Chief Israel Officer
  • The Challenges and Opportunities in Building an Inclusive Society
    Presenters:
    Lt. Col. Tiran Attia, Executive Director, Special in Uniform
    Alon Aviel, Resource Development, Red Mountain Therapeutic Riding Center at Kibbutz Grofit

    Gaylee Schif, Liason, LOTEM- Making Israel Accessible
    Avi Vortzman, Director, ALEH Negev-Nahalat Eran
  • Start Your 20/20 Campaign with Perfect Vision
    Presenters:
    Matt Bernstein, Chief Planned Giving Officer
    Bill Adolph, Planned Giving Director, Midwest
    Robin Dermer, Planned Giving Director, Florida

    Cynthia Hizami, Planned Giving Director, West Coast

  • Life on the Border...The Challenges Continue
    Presenters:
    Mayor Alon Davidi, City of Sderot
    Professor Shai Feldman, Dean, Sapir College
    Mayor Ofir Libstein, Sha'ar Hanegev
    Mayor Gadi Yarkoni, Eshkol Region

    Moderator:
    Betsy Fischer, Chair, Gaza Envelope Task Force

3:45 - 5:00 pm

Plenary:

Jewish National Fund: From Vision to Action

Guide:

Russell F. Robinson, Chief Executive Officer

Participants:

Tania Pons Allon, Resource Development, Central Arava Regional Council

Alana Gerson Levi, Board Member, Ohio Valley

Josh Goodkin, National Campaign Chair, JNFuture

Kacper Malinowski, JNF Roots Israel 2019 Participant from Poland

Marvin Schlanger, Business Development, Beer Sheva Campus Committee

Scott Schreiber, Vice President, Missions

Lior Lev Sercarz, Chef Director, Galilee Culinary Institute

Joseph Wolfson, Assistant First Vice President

 

6:30 pm

Dinner/Gala

Entertainment:

Capitol Steps

Mark Novak Band

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

 

8:30 am - 3:00 pm

Campaign Planning Summit (Advanced Registration Required)

For those serving on JNF Local and National Boards, Committees, and Task Forces

 


 

PLANT TREES IN ISRAEL