NATIONAL CONFERENCE PROGRAM 2022

Draft Program Outline

National Conference 2022 Boston
read more close

Omni Boston Hotel at the Seaport

Boston, MA

 

November 4 - 6, 2022

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4

 

9:00 am

Conference Registration Open


College Student Summit
High School Student Summit
Rabbinic Student Summit

 

JNF IN ISRAEL EXPO

Spend time walking through this showcase, meet with our affiliates and learn more about our vital work in Israel. Bring a bag, there’s always SWAG!

 

9:00 – 10:00 am

JNFuture National Board Meeting

 

10:00 am – 1:00 pm

JNFuture Summit

 

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Gaza Envelope Task Force Meeting

 

10:00 am – 11:00 am

Israel Independence Experience Task Force Meeting

 

10:00 am – 11:30 am

Fire and Rescue Task Force Meeting

 

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Disabilities Task Force Meeting

 

11:30 am – 1:00 pm

Nefesh B’Nefesh Task Force Meeting

 

11:30 am – 1:00 pm

Go North - East Task Force Meeting

 

12:30 - 1:45 pm

WFI Session: The Future of Women in Philanthropy

 

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Opening Plenary: A Celebration of Being Together

Speakers:

Michael Herzog, Israel’s Ambassador to the United States (invited)  

Pnina Tamano Shata, Israel Minister of Aliyah and Integration 
Others TBA

 

4:00 – 5:00 pm

Central Negev Task Force Meeting

 

4:00 – 5:00 pm

Arts and Entertainment Task Force Meeting

 

4:00 – 5:00 pm

Small Communities Meeting

 

5:15 – 6:15 pm

Kabbalat Shabbat Services

 

6:30 pm

Shabbat Dinner (Reservations Required)

 

8:00 – 8:45 pm

Plenary: Jewish Pride

Speaker:

Ben M. Freeman, Author and Internationally Renowned Educator

 

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5

 

8:00 – 9:00 am

Continental Breakfast Available

 

JNF IN ISRAEL EXPO

 

9:00 am

Shabbat Services

 

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Arad Task Force Meeting

 

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Arava and Eilot Task Force Meeting

 

11:00 am – 12:45 pm

Sapphire and Chai Program and Luncheon (by invitation)

 

11:30 am – 12:45 pm

Housing Development Fund Meeting

 

11:30 am – 12:45 pm

Shabbat Lunch

 

1:00 – 2:00 pm

Plenary: Confronting Jew Hatred in the 21st Century

Speaker:

Rachel Fish, Co-founder and Scholar Warrior of Boundless

 

2:15 – 3:15 pm

Shabbat Learning Sessions

 

2:15 – 3:15 pm

Go North - West Task Force Meeting

 

2:15 – 3:15 pm

MAKOM Task Force Meeting

 

2:15 – 3:15 pm

Regional Board Presidents Meeting (By Invitation)

 

2:15 – 4:00 pm

National Water Task Force Meeting

 

3:30 – 4:30 pm

Shabbat Learning Sessions

 

3:30 – 4:30 pm

JNFutures and College Seniors Meet and Greet

 

5:00 – 6:15 pm

Reception for Members of our President’s, Negev, and King Solomon Societies and our Century and World Chairman Councils (By Invitation)

 

9:00 pm

JNFuture Party

 

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 6

 

7:00 – 8:30 am

Breakfast Available

JNF IN ISRAEL EXPO

 

8:45 – 10:00 am

Plenary:

To the Next 50 and Beyond: Celebrating AMHSI at 50 and the Jewish National Fund-USA Continuum of Engagement with Israel

 

10:15 – 11:30 am

Concurrent Sessions (select one)

 

11:45 am – 12:30 pm

Lunch Available

 

12:45 – 2:00 pm

Plenary: The Future Burns Bright: The Successes of Today and Our Vision for the Future

 

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions (select one)

 

3:45 – 5:00 pm

Plenary:

Champions of Zionism

Moderator:

Hen Mazzig, Israeli Writer, Speaker, and Activist

Panelists:

Ben M. Freeman, Author and Internationally Renowned Educator
Virág Gulyás, Non-Jewish Israel and Jewish rights Activist, Writer, Speaker
Dr. Logan Levkoff-Cortes, Chair, Caravan for Democracy

 

6:30 pm

Dinner/Gala

 

8:15 pm

Entertainment:

Jon Stetson, America’s Master Mentalist

BERACH Orchestra

 

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 7

 

1:00 pm

National Board of Directors Meeting